found that Winn-Dixie’s website violated the ADA. Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc.,
[…] adoption agency, or other social service center establishment; and
(L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place
of exercise or recreation.
42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). This section provides an expansive list of physical locations
which are “public accommodations,” including, as is relevant here, a “grocery
store.” Id. The list covers most physical locations in which individuals will find
themselves in their daily lives. Notably, however, the list does not include
websites.
The Department of Justice, responsible for promulgating regulations to
implement the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b), 10 has provided a detailed explanation
10
The section provides:
Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Attorney General shall issue
regulations in an accessible format to carry out the provisions of this subchapter not
15
USCA11 Case: 17-13467 Date Filed: 04/07/2021 Page: 16 of 67
of the meaning of “public accommodation.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. The regulation
echoes the language of the statute, listing a plethora of physical spaces including