found that Winn-Dixie’s website violated the ADA. Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc.,
[…] Winn-Dixie store that he would like to have a specific prescription refilled at a
specific time. And there was no way for Gil, unlike Winn-Dixie’s sighted
customers, to communicate with a Winn-Dixie store that he would like to link
specific coupons to his rewards card so they could be applied automatically when
he purchased discounted goods. Thus, the website’s inaccessibility prevented Gil
from effectively communicating with Winn-Dixie’s stores, violating the plain
terms of the regulation requiring effective communication. 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.303(c)(1) (“A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids
and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals
with disabilities.”).
64
USCA11 Case: 17-13467 Date Filed: 04/07/2021 Page: 65 of 67
Put differently, individuals and businesses communicate with each other by
using communication technologies, like websites, phones, and apps. Therefore, the