found that Winn-Dixie’s website violated the ADA. Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc.,
[…] themselves in their daily lives. Notably, however, the list does not include
websites.
The Department of Justice, responsible for promulgating regulations to
implement the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b), 10 has provided a detailed explanation
10
The section provides:
Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Attorney General shall issue
regulations in an accessible format to carry out the provisions of this subchapter not
15
USCA11 Case: 17-13467 Date Filed: 04/07/2021 Page: 16 of 67
of the meaning of “public accommodation.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. The regulation
echoes the language of the statute, listing a plethora of physical spaces including
“[a] bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other
sales or rental establishment,” not including websites. 11 Id.
Our analysis is straightforward. “[I]n interpreting a statute a court should
always turn first to one, cardinal canon before all others. We have stated time and
again that courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and