found that Winn-Dixie’s website violated the ADA. Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc.,
[…] conducted contestant selection by using an automated hotline that provided a series
of questions. Callers could use their telephone keypads to respond to the questions,
and those who answered correctly could proceed through multiple rounds of the
selection process and ultimately have a chance of appearing on the show. Id.
Notably, this hotline was the only method of contestant selection. The Rendon
plaintiffs’ disabilities included lack of hearing and “upper-body mobility
“reasonable” to ensure discrimination does not occur. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis
added); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1) (“A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate
auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals
with disabilities.” (emphasis added)); PGA Tour, 532 U.S. at 682 (distinguishing in dicta
between a “reasonable” and a “necessary” ADA modification).
16
The services or privileges of the place of public accommodation, i.e., Winn-Dixie’s physical