Matter of Gershow Recycling of Riverhead, Inc. v Town of Riverhead |
[…] The petitioners then commenced this hybrid proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review Murphree's determination, and action for declaratory relief. The appellants moved pursuant to CPLR 7804(f) and 3211(a) to dismiss the petition/complaint. The Supreme Court denied the appellants' motion, granted the petition seeking relief under CPLR article 78, annulled the determination, and remitted the matter to the Planning Board for further proceedings. We affirm.
Town Law § 274-a(2)(a) provides that "[t]he town board may, as part of a zoning ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article or other enabling law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative body that it shall so designate, to review and approve, approve with modifications or disapprove site plans prepared to specifications set forth in the ordinance or local law and/or in regulations of such authorized board." Town Code former § 108-129(A) stated that, with certain exceptions inapplicable here, "[t]he Town Board hereby authorizes the Planning Board, pursuant to § 274-a of the Town Law, to review and approve, approve with modifications, or disapprove site plans . . . ." Accordingly, the Town Code did