IN RE: THE ESTATE OF WILLIAM K. : No. 6 WAP 2019
[…] of multiple beneficiaries diverge from one another. Beneficiaries may have different rights
under the trust document and “have significantly differing needs and tax positions,” or, in
the case of remainder beneficiaries, they may have “different objectives and risk
tolerance.” RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 79, cmt. In such circumstances, a trustee
should seek advice from legal counsel with respect to the administration of the trust when
they are faced with a decision that might benefit one beneficiary but be detrimental to
others. Pursuant to a trustee’s duty of impartiality, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7773, a trustee is not
required to treat all trust beneficiaries equally, but rather “the trustee must treat the
beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes and terms of the trust.” Id. cmt.
waive the attorney-client privilege and the beneficiaries would be privy to the advice and
the basis for it.
9 Contrary to Justice Saylor’s view, we believe that it is this Court’s role to resolve the
issue presented here, not that of the General Assembly.