In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] revenue was a tax, and so needed to be consistent with the sovereign's authorized
taxing powers.
Id. (emphasis in original) (internal quotation and citations omitted). The concurrence argued that
the SMCRA was not a tax as indicated by, (1) the statute’s announced purpose, (2) the statute’s
reference to its powers to regulate interstate commerce, and (3) the statute’s consistent use of the
term “fee” as opposed to “tax.” Id. at 1138-40.
Applying this functional approach, the BSA — like the SMCRA — has a stated purpose
that is regulatory in nature. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 5311 declares that the Act’s purpose is “to
require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or
regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence
activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” These functions clearly
extend beyond “general revenue raising” and are more akin to a “regulatory fee.” See Wyodak
Resources Dev.