Com. v. Wells, A.
[…] imposed a manifestly excessive sentence, based solely on the nature of the

crime he committed and outside of the Sentencing Guidelines, raises a

substantial question. See Commonwealth v. Boyer, 856 A.2d 149, 152 (Pa.

Super. 2004) (“In [the a]ppellant’s [Rule] 2119(f) statement[,] he alleges that

the trial court imposed a manifestly excessive sentence and focused solely on

the serious nature of the crimes he committed. We find that [the a]ppellant

has raised a substantial question….”) (citation omitted); Commonwealth v.

Hanson, 856 A.2d 1254, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2004) (“Under 42 Pa.C.S.[] §

9781(c)(3), a claim that ‘the sentencing court sentenced outside the

sentencing guidelines,’ … presents … a substantial question.”) (citation

omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3) (“The appellate court shall vacate

the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if

it finds … the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines

and the sentence is unreasonable.”).

      Accordingly, we will review the merits of Appellant’s claim, mindful of

the following standard of review:
      Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the
      sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal