J-S56010-20
[…] A charge will be found adequate unless
the issues are not made clear, the jury was misled by the
instructions, or there was an omission from the charge amounting
to a fundamental error. Moreover, in reviewing a challenge to a
jury instruction, the entire charge is considered, not merely
discrete portions thereof. The trial court is free to use its own
expressions[,] as long as the concepts at issue are clearly and
accurately presented to the jury.
Commonwealth v. Bradley, 232 A.3d 747, 759 (Pa. Super. 2020) (internal
citations, quotations, and original brackets omitted).
Section 505 of the Crimes Code sets forth the elements of self-defense.
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a) (“The use of force upon or toward another person is
justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such
____________________________________________
6 We have renumbered Appellant’s questions for ease of disposition.
-6-
J-S56010-20
other person on the present occasion.”). Limitations on the justifiable use of
force in self-defense are outlined in Section 505(b). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b).
The Commonwealth can negate a self-defense claim by proving one of the
following: “(1) the accused did not reasonably believe that he was in danger