Filed 4/8/21 P. v. Ayala CA2/1
[…] perfume) exceeded $400.
7
vandalism. We set forth in more detail below the parties’
arguments and the trial court’s findings and conclusions as to the
sentencing issues raised on appeal.
DISCUSSION
Ayala contends the trial court abused its discretion in
declining to sentence him to probation due to his PTSD stemming
from his service in the United States military, as provided in
section 1170.9. He also contends the trial court abused its
discretion in imposing an upper term sentence, without
considering his service-related PTSD as required under section
1170.91.
Section 1170.9 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal
offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state
prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a
result of . . . post-traumatic stress disorder . . . stemming from
service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to
sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant
was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and
whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . post-traumatic
stress disorder . . . as a result of his or her service. The court may
request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that
determination.
“(b)(1) If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of
a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if
the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall
consider the circumstances described in subdivision (a) as a factor