Rickey Jackson v. Phoenix Transportation
[…] Undoubtedly, both of these are rational bases for treating those who, based on their age, have qualified for normal Social Security retirement benefits differently from those who, based on their age, have yet to do so. Id. at 767-68. Although this is dicta because that specific issue was not before the Court in Parker, it is consistent with this Court’s analysis of the issue which now is squarely before it. The newly enacted KRS 342.730(4) states “all income benefits . . . shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches age seventy (70) or -4- four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” Jackson argues that the new version continues to result in disparate treatment and asserts that the statute’s new version neither saves money nor prevents duplication of benefits. We cannot agree.