United States Court of Appeals
[…] decide this case on a clean slate.
A.
CREW urges us to adopt the dissenting view in
16
Commission on Hope that FECA’s “contrary to law” review of
nonenforcement decisions and the APA’s “committed to
agency discretion by law” standards are incompatible. Yet in
Commission on Hope we correctly determined that FECA “is
consistent with” the APA. 892 F.3d at 437.
CREW maintains that FECA effectively supersedes the
APA’s bar on judicial review of matters committed to agency
discretion. Yet FECA cannot alter the APA’s limitation on
judicial review unless it does so expressly. 5 U.S.C. § 559
(providing that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to
supersede or modify this subchapter … except to the extent that
it does so expressly”). The APA imposes a high bar, met only
if “Congress has established procedures so clearly different
from those required by the APA that it must have intended to
displace the norm.” Asiana Airlines v. FAA, 134 F.3d 393, 397
(D.C. Cir. 1998). FECA’s procedures are entirely compatible