No. 120,996
[…] State v. Friday, 297 Kan. 1023, Syl. ¶ 19, 306 P.3d 265 (2013);
see also State v. Noah, 284 Kan. 608, Syl. ¶ 5, 162 P.3d 799 (2007) (Confrontation
Clause "guarantees an opportunity for effective cross-examination, not cross-examination
that is effective in whatever way, and to whatever extent, the defense might wish").
The district court's decision did not impair Hatfield's right to effectively cross-
examine Dr. Anderst. The decision whether to hold a pretrial hearing to determine the
admissibility of expert-opinion testimony is a question entrusted to the district court's
discretion. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-457(b). The purpose of such a hearing is "to
determine whether [a] witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony
satisfies the requirements" of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-456(b). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-
457(b). It is not intended to serve as a fishing expedition for testing every aspect of the
witness' knowledge or a dry-run for defense counsel's cross-examination at trial. Accord