J-A28031-20
[…] date of that statute).
Prior to the adoption of Section 9765, the courts of this Commonwealth
applied the elements test. Under that test, “the same facts may support
multiple convictions and separate sentences for each conviction except in
cases where the offenses are greater and lesser included offenses.”
Commonwealth v. Anderson, 650 A.2d 20, 22 (Pa. 1994), superseded by
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
Our inquiry . . . is whether the elements of the lesser crime are all
included within the elements of the greater crime, and the greater
____________________________________________
11 Enacted in 2002, Section 9765 provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
- 20 -
J-A28031-20
offense includes at least one additional element which is different,
in which case the sentences merge, or whether both crimes
require proof of at least one element which the other does not, in
which case the sentences do not merge.
Id. at 24.