Filed 4/9/21 P. v. Blackman CA6
[…] A. EVIDENCE SUPPORTING THE FIREARM USE ENHANCEMENT
Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to find true the allegations that he
personally used a firearm during the crimes for which he was convicted. He contends
that, as a matter of law, his conduct did not amount to the personal use of a firearm under
section 12022.53.
1. The Firearm Use Enhancement and Standard of Review
The firearm use allegations the second jury found true apply to a person who
“personally uses a firearm” in committing certain felonies, which include the four for
which defendant was convicted. (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).) The same language is used in
section 12022.5, subdivision (a), which provides: “any person who personally uses a
firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an
additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years,
unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” Those two firearm use
enhancements are juxtaposed with the arming enhancement in section 12022,
subdivision (a)(1), which adds a one-year enhancement to the sentence of any “person
who is armed with a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony.”
6