United States v. David Garcia
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809–10 (1996). “As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Id. at 810. Thus, if Sgt. Warren had a “reasonable ground for belief” that Garcia committed a traffic 4 violation, even a minor one, he lawfully initiated the traffic stop. Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371 (2003). North Carolina law directs that “[u]pon all highways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the highway.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(a). But the statute provides for an exception “[w]hen an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway.” Id. § 20-146(a)(2). Sgt. Warren pulled Garcia over after he observed Garcia cross over the double yellow line. According to Garcia, he swerved to avoid an asphalt pavement patch, which constituted an “obstruction” permitting him to lawfully drive into the other lane.