Filed 4/9/21 Fei v. Wang CA6
[…] defense of the fraudulent conveyance claim. (Colbert v. Colbert (1946) 28 Cal.2d 276,
281 [no trial court error “in finding according to the evidence in spite of the alleged
limited scope of the pleading” where “there is no variance between the allegations in the
pleading and the proof which misled the appellant to his prejudice”]; Thompson v.
Hickman (1948) 89 Cal.App.2d 356, 358 [“Where a matter has been treated as in issue at
the trial and a finding made upon that issue, the [operative] complaint becomes
immaterial”].) No miscarriage of justice has been shown. (Cal. Const., art. VI., § 13
[“No judgment shall be set aside … for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any
error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].)
We recognize the trial court’s finding regarding a fraudulent $200,000 transfer to
Canada was not encompassed by the fraudulent conveyance cause of action as pleaded;
nor did plaintiff at any time seek to have the $200,000 transfer serve as the basis for
liability.