(HRAP) Rule 27(c). See Kondaur Capital Corp. v. Matsuyoshi,
[…] See Ross, 89 Hawai#i at 377,
974 P.2d at 17. This court has elaborated as follows:
First, courts determine whether the alleged bias is covered
by HRS § 601–7, 11/ which only pertains to cases of affinity
10/
(...continued)
establishing the grounds for recusal under [28 U.S.C. § ]455(b)(2)."); E.I. du
Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Kolon Indus., Inc., 847 F. Supp. 2d 843, 857 (E.D.
Va. 2012) (stating that it is the burden of "the party moving for recusal
under § 455(b)[] to demonstrate that the presiding judge or one of his former
law partners 'served in the matter in controversy.'").
11/
HRS § 601–7 (2016) provides:
(a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in
which:
(1) The judge's relative by affinity or
consanguinity within the third degree is
counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or
defendant, or in the issue of which the judge
has, either directly or through such relative, a
more than de minimis pecuniary interest; or
(2) The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal
from any decision or judgment rendered by the
judge;
provided that no interests held by mutual or common funds,
the investment or divestment of which are not subject to the
direction of the judge, shall be considered pecuniary
interests for purposes of this section; and after full
disclosure on the record, parties may waive disqualification
due to any pecuniary interest.
(continued...)
13
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
or consanguinity, financial interest, prior participation,
and actual judicial bias or prejudice. [Ross, 89 Hawai #i at
377, 974 P.2d at 17]; [HRS] § 601–7. This first step refers
to judicial "disqualification."