(HRAP) Rule 27(c). See Kondaur Capital Corp. v. Matsuyoshi,
[…] I have never represented any party in the appeal now
before this court at any stage of the litigation, and I have no
personal knowledge of any of the evidentiary facts in this case.
C. Bald and the Bald Appeal
While employed with AHFI, one of the cases I worked on,
starting in 2013, was Bald, and starting in 2014, the Bald
appeal. The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
described Bald as follows:
In this putative class action, 8/ David Emory Bald and
Emily Lelis (collectively, Plaintiffs) contend that
defendant Wells Fargo . . . violated [HRS] § 480-2 in
connection with the nonjudicial foreclosure sales of
Plaintiffs' homes. HRS § 480-2(a) prohibits "unfair
or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce," including acts that violate common
law duties. Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo
violated its common law duty to exercise its power of
sale in a manner that does not unreasonably damage the
debtor by (1) advertising in its notice of sale that