Hassan M Ahmad v. University of Michigan
[…] Sometimes, though, the Legislature makes it easy for us. When the Legislature embeds a public-policy provision or a “purpose clause” in the statute’s text, no crystal ball is needed. MCL 15.231(2) offers that clarity. The FOIA intends to provide the public with “full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees[.]” Id. That overriding purpose—though not dispositive, see Int’l Union, United Plant Guard Workers of America v Dep’t of State Police, 422 Mich 432, 443 (1985)—provides a prism through which courts should interpret the FOIA’s substantive provisions.