State Of Washington, Resp-cross Appv. Ecarnacion Salas Iv, App-cross Resp
[…] As already explained, Deputy Boice’s testimony in the first trial was not contrary to the State’s argument in the second trial that the dog track did not successfully locate Salas because Salas was not bleeding heavily. Detective Betts’s testimony did not convey a false impression. The testimony was not misused by the prosecutor in closing argument. Salas’s claim of error fails. 9 VI Salas finally asserts that the trial court mistakenly ordered, as a condition of community custody, that he pay supervision fees. We agree. RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because “the supervision fees are waivable by the trial court they are discretionary [legal financial obligations].” State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199, review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022 (2020). 9 Salas also asserts that cumulative error deprived him of a fair trial.