IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Id. As such, the novel matter
doctrine is not an absolute bar to fees in novel cases. It is a factor that the court
may consider. The novel legal issue in Phase I and the potential novelty of Young’s
appointment were both key parts of this case’s procedural history. We may safely
assume the trial court considered novelty as a factor.
The Estate has not demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion.
We affirm the award of attorney fees against the Estate.
B. Costs
The Estate also argues the trial court erred by awarding excessive costs
under RCW 4.84.030. Brian asserted a claim for expenses of $12,835.97.
RCW 4.84.030 provides, “In any action in the superior court of Washington
the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements.” We
11
No. 80933-4-I/12
review an award of costs for abuse of discretion. Payne v. Paugh, 190 Wn. App.
383, 413, 360 P.3d 39 (2015).
Brian did not reply to these assertions, because he asserts these costs were
awarded under RCW 11.96A.150. Brian’s answer to the petition sought an award