IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ascertainable by, the petitioner:
....
(c) The personal representative;
(d) An heir;
14
No. 80933-4-I/15
(e) A beneficiary, including devisees, legatees, and trust
beneficiaries;
....
(i) Any other person who has an interest in the subject of the
particular proceeding.
The Boatman siblings were the petitioners in Phase I petition and pleaded
as persons interested in the matter in Phase II. So, Brian asserts that “[i]t cannot
be seriously argued” they were not unambiguously parties under 11.96A.030. But,
again, that term has different meaning throughout the statutory scheme. RCW
11.96A.030 states, “The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.”
In Phase I, this court noted the definition of a “party” under RCW 11.96A.030
includes beneficiaries. Boatman, No. 72643-9-I, slip. op. at 9. However, under the
plain and unambiguous language of Title 11 RCW, only the personal