IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (failing to explain why the penalty assessed against Contractors Hauling was appropriate).
188
A12-13.
43
Further, the statute allows the Board to overturn the Secretary’s assessment of
penalties and does not create a special standard for reviewing penalty assessments. Under
§ 6005(b)(3), a party assessed a violation can request a public hearing and appeal before the
Board, which “shall be conducted pursuant to §§ 6006-6009 of this title.” In addition to
establishing the “supported by the evidence” standard of review discussed above,189
§ 6008(b) provides that “[t]he Board may affirm, reverse or remand . . . any appeal of a case
decision of the Secretary.”190 Thus, the Board had clear statutory authority to reverse the
Secretary’s determinations, including the assessment of administrative penalties.
The Superior Court may have been correct in its observation that the Board’s decision