Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] Providing that the appellant bears the burden of proving that the evidence does not support the Secretary’s decision is equivalent to providing that the Board reviews the Secretary’s 155 See 7 Del. C. § 6008(b). 156 Id. 157 Id. 35 decision to determine whether it is supported by the evidence. Under either framing, the Board must not overturn the Secretary’s decision unless the evidence before the Board does not support that decision. The statutory language of § 6008(c) reinforces the Court’s analysis. Under § 6008(c), “Regulations will be presumed valid, and the burden will be upon the appellant to show that the regulations are arbitrary and capricious, or adopted without a reasonable basis in the record.” Although referring to the appellant’s “burden,” this provision clearly articulates the Board’s standard of review, providing that the Board reviews regulations to determine, inter alia, whether those regulations are “arbitrary and capricious, or adopted without a reasonable basis in the