Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] If the appellant fails to carry this burden, the Secretary’s final decision stands. Appellants argue that the above analysis is wrong because § 6008(b) does not instruct the Board to defer to the Secretary when considering appeals of enforcement decisions. This argument ignores the statement in § 6008 that “[t]he burden of proof is on the appellant to show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported by the evidence,” a clear instruction that the Board must defer to the Secretary’s decision unless the record before the Board—which can include evidence not before the Secretary—does not support that decision.157 The statute’s use of the term “burden of proof” does not alter this analysis.