Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] Admin. C. § 1301-7.1.7 by subcontracting with Contractors Hauling, which did not have a valid permit, to transport solid waste from September 2017 to July 25, 2018.46 Under § 1301-7.1.7, “Permitted solid waste transporters shall not use agents or subcontractors who do not hold permits for transporting solid waste.” The order assessed G&F with a $14,800.00 penalty under 7 Del. C. § 6005(b)(3) and $2,126.48 in costs pursuant to § 6005(c).47 The Secretary’s Order issued to Contractors Hauling (Order No. 2018-WH-0068) determined that Contractors Hauling violated 7 Del. C. § 6003(a)(4) and 7 Del. Admin. C. § 1301-7.1.1 by transporting solid waste without a permit.48 Under § 6003(a)(4), “No person shall, without first having obtained a permit from the Secretary, undertake any activity . . . which may cause or contribute to the collection, transportation, storage, possessing, or disposal of solid wastes . . . .”49 Similarly, § 1301-7.1.1 provides, “No person shall transport solid waste, without first having obtained a permit from the Department . . . .” The order 45 A293-94. 46 A304-06. 47 Id. 48 A312, A314. 49 (emphasis added). 12 assessed Contractors