Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] Dep’t of Nat. Res., 2020 WL 495210, at *8-9. 148 Id. at *8. 33 The Department and the Authority have both appealed the Superior Court’s decision. The Department argues that the Superior Court articulated an incorrect standard of review149 but properly reversed the Board’s holding that the Authority did not violate the Reporting Conditions.150 The Authority argues that the Superior Court articulated the correct standard of review151 but erroneously reversed the Board’s holding that the Authority did not violate the Reporting Conditions.152 1. Under 7 Del. C. § 6008, the Board reviews the Secretary’s Orders to determine whether they are supported by the evidence, free of legal error, and do not abuse discretion Appellants challenged the Secretary’s Orders under 7 Del. C. § 6008(a), which allows “[a]ny person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary” to file an administrative appeal with the Board. Relying on Tulou v.