Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] Super. Ct. 1995). 154 Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 2020 WL 495210, at *8. 34 The plain language of § 6008(b) puts this standard-of-review dispute to rest. Where the appellant challenges “a final decision of the Secretary concerning . . . any permit or enforcement action,” the statute provides that “[t]he burden of proof is upon the appellant to show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported by the evidence on the record before the Board.” 155 The record before the Board consists of the “entire record” that was before the Secretary and any other “competent evidence” that the parties produce during the appeal.156 Thus, the Board reviews the Secretary’s enforcement decision to determine whether it is supported “by the evidence