IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] presumed to be valid and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action
was taken in a substantially unlawful manner . . . or that the regulation, where required, was adopted
without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful.”); Del. Dep’t Nat. Res. & Envtl.
Control v. Sussex C’ty, 34 A.3d 1087, 1089 (Del. 2011) (relying on § 10141(e) for the standard of
review when assessing a challenge to the Department’s duly promulgated regulations).
36
be governed by subsections (b) and (c) of this section.”160 This language implies that
§ 6008(b) and (c) each contain a standard of review that the Superior Court can apply. The
only language in § 6008(b) that could function as a standard of review is the statement that
the “burden of proof is on the appellant to show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported
by the evidence.” Thus, § 6008(g) reinforces the Court’s conclusion that § 6008(b) instructs
the Board to apply a “supported by the evidence” standard of review to the Secretary’s
enforcement decisions.
Appellants and the court below rely on the Superior Court’s opinion in Tulou, which