Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] power to revoke permits even though § 6003(c) does not expressly grant the power of revocation.101 In reaching that conclusion, the Court noted that “the authority to grant a license [generally] includes the power of revocation” and held that because “the terms of this statute are broad and plenary,” the Court will “construe . . . the imposition of an emphatic duty” to confer “all necessary concomitant powers to give full force and effect to the clear legislative mandate of the Act.”102 The Court also found support in the Act’s enforcement provisions, such as the Secretary’s power under § 6005(b) to “impose an administrative penalty” upon “[w]hoever violates . . . any condition of a permit issued pursuant to § 6003 of this title.”103 The Court stated that these enforcement provisions evidence the Secretary’s “unquestioned power to impose reasonable conditions upon issuance” of permits.104 Applying the reasoning in Formosa, the question before the Court is whether the Secretary’s duty to issue permits “in accordance with