Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] Under § 6005(b)(3), a party assessed a violation can request a public hearing and appeal before the Board, which “shall be conducted pursuant to §§ 6006-6009 of this title.” In addition to establishing the “supported by the evidence” standard of review discussed above,189 § 6008(b) provides that “[t]he Board may affirm, reverse or remand . . . any appeal of a case decision of the Secretary.”190 Thus, the Board had clear statutory authority to reverse the Secretary’s determinations, including the assessment of administrative penalties.