Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] Dep’t Nat. Res. & Envtl. Control v. Sussex C’ty, 34 A.3d 1087, 1089 (Del. 2011) (relying on § 10141(e) for the standard of review when assessing a challenge to the Department’s duly promulgated regulations). 36 be governed by subsections (b) and (c) of this section.”160 This language implies that § 6008(b) and (c) each contain a standard of review that the Superior Court can apply. The only language in § 6008(b) that could function as a standard of review is the statement that the “burden of proof is on the appellant to show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported by the evidence.” Thus, § 6008(g) reinforces the Court’s conclusion that § 6008(b) instructs the Board to apply a “supported by the evidence” standard of review to the Secretary’s enforcement decisions.