IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 146
A11-12.
147
Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 2020 WL 495210, at *8-9.
148
Id. at *8.
33
The Department and the Authority have both appealed the Superior Court’s decision.
The Department argues that the Superior Court articulated an incorrect standard of review149
but properly reversed the Board’s holding that the Authority did not violate the Reporting
Conditions.150 The Authority argues that the Superior Court articulated the correct standard
of review151 but erroneously reversed the Board’s holding that the Authority did not violate
the Reporting Conditions.152
1. Under 7 Del. C. § 6008, the Board reviews the Secretary’s Orders
to determine whether they are supported by the evidence, free of
legal error, and do not abuse discretion
Appellants challenged the Secretary’s Orders under 7 Del. C. § 6008(a), which allows
“[a]ny person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary” to file
an administrative appeal with the Board. Relying on Tulou v. Raytheon Services Co.,153 the
Superior Court held that because “the initial adversarial hearing was before the Board, . . .
the Board was not required to provide ‘explicit deference to the Secretary’s expertise’” and
therefore “did not commit an error of law in reviewing the Secretary’s decision that DSWA
had violated [the Reporting Conditions].”154 The parties dispute the applicable standard of
review the Board must apply when analyzing the Secretary’s conclusions.
149
DNREC Answering Br. 17-21.
150
Id. at 54-58.
151
DSWA Reply Br. 5-9.
152
DSWA Opening Br. 32-36.
153
659 A.2d 796, 804-06 (Del. Super. Ct. 1995).
154
Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 2020 WL 495210, at *8.
34
The plain language of § 6008(b) puts this standard-of-review dispute to rest. Where
the appellant challenges “a final decision of the Secretary concerning . . . any permit or
enforcement action,” the statute provides that “[t]he burden of proof is upon the appellant to
show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported by the evidence on the record before the
Board.” 155 The record before the Board consists of the “entire record” that was before the
Secretary and any other “competent evidence” that the parties produce during the appeal.156
Thus, the Board reviews the Secretary’s enforcement decision to determine whether it is
supported “by the evidence before the Board.” If the appellant fails to carry this burden, the
Secretary’s final decision stands.
Appellants argue that the above analysis is wrong because § 6008(b) does not instruct
the Board to defer to the Secretary when considering appeals of enforcement decisions. This
argument ignores the statement in § 6008 that “[t]he burden of proof is on the appellant to
show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported by the evidence,” a clear instruction that
the Board must defer to the Secretary’s decision unless the record before the Board—which
can include evidence not before the Secretary—does not support that decision.157
The statute’s use of the term “burden of proof” does not alter this analysis. Providing
that the appellant bears the burden of proving that the evidence does not support the
Secretary’s decision is equivalent to providing that the Board reviews the Secretary’s
155
See 7 Del. C. § 6008(b).
156
Id.
157
Id.
35
decision to determine whether it is supported by the evidence. Under either framing, the
Board must not overturn the Secretary’s decision unless the evidence before the Board does
not support that decision.
The statutory language of § 6008(c) reinforces the Court’s analysis. Under § 6008(c),
“Regulations will be presumed valid, and the burden will be upon the appellant to show that
the regulations are arbitrary and capricious, or adopted without a reasonable basis in the
record.” Although referring to the appellant’s “burden,” this provision clearly articulates the
Board’s standard of review, providing that the Board reviews regulations to determine, inter
alia, whether those regulations are “arbitrary and capricious, or adopted without a reasonable