Vincent Hager v. M&K Construction (A-64-19) (084045)
[…] Quotas, 56 Rutgers L. Rev. 789, 796 (2004). The scope of the WCA thereafter
expanded over the decades, id. at 796-97, and benefits payable to injured
workers increased.
When it was first enacted, the WCA provided for “reasonable medical
and hospital services and medicines” up to one hundred dollars during the two
18
weeks following an injury. L. 1911, c. 95, § 14. Today, the WCA requires
employers to provide “such medical, surgical and other treatment . . . as shall
be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury,”
N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, incurred “in the course of employment,” Univ. of Mass.
Mem’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Christodoulou, 180 N.J. 334, 344 (2004). The statute
specifies that “[a]ll fees and other charges for such physicians’ and surgeons’
treatment and hospital treatment shall be reasonable.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-15. If
an employer refuses or neglects to provide requested necessary treatment or
services, the injured worker “may secure such treatment and services as may
be necessary . . . and the employer shall be liable to pay therefor.” Ibid.
Additionally, the WCA, as enacted and amended, is remedial in nature
and is to be liberally construed. See, e.g., Squeo v. Comfort Control Corp., 99
N.J. 588, 604 (1985) (“[T]he construction of an apartment addition may be
within the ambit of N.J.S.A. 34:15-15.”); Howard v.