Vincent Hager v. M&K Construction (A-64-19) (084045)
[…] generally, as other states have explicitly done. See Fla. Stat. § 381.986(15)(f)
(“Marijuana . . . is not reimbursable . . . .”); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 130/40(d)
(“Nothing in this Act may be construed to require a government medical
16
assistance program, employer, property and casualty insurer, or private health
insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of
cannabis.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.315a (“[A]n employer is not required to
reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for medical marihuana
treatment.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-407(6)(c) (“Nothing in this chapter
may be construed to require an insurer to reimburse any person for costs
associated with the use of marijuana . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.8(I)
(“Nothing in this act . . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government
medical assistance program, private health insurer, worker’s compensation
carrier or self-insured employer providing worker’s compensation benefits to
reimburse a person for costs associated with the use of medical marijuana[.] ”);
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-7(b)(1) (excepting from the requirement to
reimburse medical marijuana costs a “workers’ compensation insurer, workers’
compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers’
compensation”); Utah Code Ann. § 26-61a-112 (“Nothing in this chapter