Vincent Hager v. M&K Construction (A-64-19) (084045)
[…] under the Compassionate Use Act, it could have expressly included workers’
compensation insurance in its exhaustive list or broadened the exception more
generally, as other states have explicitly done. See Fla. Stat. § 381.986(15)(f)
(“Marijuana . . . is not reimbursable . . . .”); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 130/40(d)
(“Nothing in this Act may be construed to require a government medical
16
assistance program, employer, property and casualty insurer, or private health
insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of
cannabis.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.315a (“[A]n employer is not required to
reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for medical marihuana
treatment.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-407(6)(c) (“Nothing in this chapter
may be construed to require an insurer to reimburse any person for costs
associated with the use of marijuana . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.8(I)
(“Nothing in this act . . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government