Vincent Hager v. M&K Construction (A-64-19) (084045)
[…] treatment.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-407(6)(c) (“Nothing in this chapter
may be construed to require an insurer to reimburse any person for costs
associated with the use of marijuana . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.8(I)
(“Nothing in this act . . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government
medical assistance program, private health insurer, worker’s compensation
carrier or self-insured employer providing worker’s compensation benefits to
reimburse a person for costs associated with the use of medical marijuana[.] ”);
R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-7(b)(1) (excepting from the requirement to
reimburse medical marijuana costs a “workers’ compensation insurer, workers’
compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers’
compensation”); Utah Code Ann. § 26-61a-112 (“Nothing in this chapter
requires an insurer, a third-party administrator, or an employer to pay or
reimburse for cannabis, a cannabis product, or a medical cannabis device.”).
We find that the Legislature’s decision not to either list workers’