April 13, 2021
[…] comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based;
and
“(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief
necessary.” Section 45-24-41(d).
These requirements also appear in § 218-24 of the Charlestown Zoning
Ordinance. This Court has held that “an applicant seeking a dimensional variance
has the burden before the zoning board of showing that a factual basis appears in the
record to support the proposition that there is ‘no other reasonable alternative’ that
would allow the applicant to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the
property.” Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401 (quoting § 45-24-41(d)(2)). Furthermore, the
hardship must not be “the result of any prior action of the applicant and [must] not
- 17 -
result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain[.]”
Section 45-24-41(d)(2).
We first address the question of whether New Castle’s hardship was
self-created. The trial justice discounted statements made by at least two zoning
board members that the hardship from which New Castle was seeking relief was