April 13, 2021
[…] When pressed
as to whether they had considered a two-bedroom house, he answered, “No because
a two-bedroom house has to have deed restrictions on it. It does affect the value of
- 19 -
the real estate.” Lampe elaborated, “A two-bedroom house is not a feasible house
in this day and age” because they are not popular.
The trial justice concluded that this testimony was in essence fatal to New
Castle’s request for a dimensional variance because “[t]he marketability and value
to a potential buyer of this dwelling are simply not grounds for relief in the granting
of a dimensional variance.” Section 45-24-41(d)(2) requires evidence that “the
hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result
primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain[.]” The
burden is upon the applicant to show “that there is no other reasonable alternative
way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property[.]” Section
45-24-31(66)(ii). Here, we are satisfied that the trial justice’s ruling that New