April 13, 2021
[…] entered on February 19, 2018. New Castle filed a petition for writ of certiorari on
March 2, 2018, and the Court granted the petition on March 18, 2019.
II
Standard of Review
“On a petition for certiorari from a Superior Court judgment that has entered
after an appeal from a municipal zoning board’s decision, we confine our review to
a determination of whether the trial justice acted within his or her authority as set
forth in § 45-24-69.” Iadevaia v. Town of Scituate Zoning Board of Review, 80 A.3d
864, 870 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Sciacca v. Caruso, 769 A.2d 578, 582 (R.I. 2001)).
Section 45-24-69(d) provides:
“The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on
questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the
zoning board of review or remand the case for further
proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions
which are:
-6-
“(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance
provisions;
“(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board
of review by statute or ordinance;
“(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
“(4) Affected by other error of law;
“(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative,
and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
“(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
“When reviewing a trial court’s zoning decision, this Court ‘does not weigh
the evidence; instead we review the record to determine whether substantial
evidence existed to support the Superior Court justice’s decision.’” Iadevaia, 80