The Hon. W. Scott, Mayor of the City of Reading v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] Dist. of Phila. v. Bd. of Revision of Taxes, 217 A.3d 472, 485 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019)). Further, Mayor Scott contends that the stipulation of facts was not a settlement and that he did not waive the objections raised in his pre-hearing Motion to Dismiss the Complaint. Id. at 39. III. Discussion A. Applicable Statute of Limitations Although Mayor Scott never cited a specific statute of limitations, and neither the Charter Board nor the Trial Court addressed this issue, we conclude that the applicable statute of limitations for this action was six months. Pursuant to Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, the statute of limitations for “[a]n action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office” is six months. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(1). Mayor Scott was a government officer at the e. Attorney Merolla admitted that [Mayor] Scott had the responsibility as the City’s mayor to request the extension of [Ms.] Encarnacion’s service and that it did not happen. [Id. at 18-19.] f.