The Hon. W. Scott, Mayor of the City of Reading v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] Id. Before the Trial Court, the Charter Board asserted that the catch-all six-year statute of limitations should apply to this action. R.R. at 694a (citing 42 Pa. C.S. 5527(b) (“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.”)). Alternatively, the Charter Board argued that the five-year period for claims before the State Ethics Commission should apply. Id. (citing 65 Pa. C.S. § 1108(m)). These assertions are without merit.