IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 10
In addition to asserting that Mayor Scott waived his defenses, the Charter Board asserts
that the Trial Court erred in concluding that (1) the Charter Board’s determination that Mayor Scott
violated the Charter was unsupported by substantial evidence and (2) the record did not support
the penalties imposed.
7
time of the incident, and the allegations on which the Complaint were based occurred
“in the execution of his office.” Id.
Before the Trial Court, the Charter Board asserted that the catch-all six-year
statute of limitations should apply to this action. R.R. at 694a (citing 42 Pa. C.S.
5527(b) (“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another
limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period
of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within
six years.”)). Alternatively, the Charter Board argued that the five-year period for
claims before the State Ethics Commission should apply. Id. (citing 65 Pa. C.S. §
1108(m)). These assertions are without merit.
First, the catch-all six-year limitations period applies only where an action or