The Hon. W. Scott, Mayor of the City of Reading v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] The Complaint contained no allegations that would have resulted in the application of another statute of limitations. Therefore, we conclude that the six-month limitations period in Section 5522(b)(1) applies. Second, contrary to the Charter Board’s assertion, the five-year investigatory period for claims before the State Ethics Commission is specific to that agency pursuant to its enabling legislation. Charter Amendment I, creating the Charter 8 Board, sets no specific statute of limitations, so we must apply the general laws of the Commonwealth. See 53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(e) (“Statutes that are uniform and applicable in every part of this Commonwealth shall remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified by [the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law]. Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance or resolution on the same subject.”). Here, Mr. Schlegel filed his Complaint on March 11, 2019, more than two years after Ms. Encarnacion’s tenure as Acting Administrative Services Director ended.11 Therefore, we conclude that the six-month statute of limitations bars this action.