Estate of James Kirk, Appeal of: James Kirk
[…] When the words of a statute are clear and free from ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). Finally, “it is not for the courts to add, by interpretation, to a statute, a requirement which the legislature did not see fit to include.” Commonwealth v. Rieck Inv. Corp., 213 A.2d 277, 282 (Pa. 1965); accord Shafer Electric, 96 A.3d at 994. Section 517.7(g) provides as follows: (g) CONTRACTOR’S RECOVERY RIGHT.— Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subsection (a) from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested -4- J-S09032-21 by the owner if a court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery. 73 P.S. § 517.7(g). In its Opinion, the Orphans’ Court addressed the Estate’s claim and concluded that it lacks merit. See Orphans’ Court Opinion, 11/2/20, at 7-11. We agree with the sound reasoning of the Orphans’ Court and, discerning no error, affirm on this basis with regard to the Estate’s first claim.