Com. v. Chai, J.
[…] Appellant points to Juror Ten’s statements that she worked with rape victims,

compared Victim’s body language with the body language she observed while

working with rape victims, and determined that Victim was a real victim and

that Appellant was guilty. Id. at 41–42. Appellant posits that the statements

made by Juror Ten were not part of her personal experience, but instead

constituted extraneous advice. Id. at 40. Further, according to Appellant,

Juror Ten’s statements constitute expert testimony regarding the credibility of

Victim, which is prohibited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3) (“The witness’s opinion

regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not

be admissible.”). Appellant’s Brief at 42. Because Juror Ten’s comments bring

the validity of the guilty verdict into question, Appellant argues he should be

awarded a new trial. Id. at 46.

      Our standard of review is as follows:

      The refusal of a new trial on the grounds of alleged misconduct of