Filed 4/13/21 P. v. Contreras CA4/1
[…] claims are improperly raised in this case by direct appeal.
III
Jurisdiction of the Criminal Court
Contreras asserts that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to determine
whether he and Rodriguez were unfit for juvenile treatment because
Proposition 57 requires the prosecutor to commence proceedings against
3 The Attorney General argues that Ramirez, an appeal by the People of
a transfer order in a similar procedural posture, is inapplicable because it
discusses Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), rather than Penal Code
section 1237, subdivision (b). These statutes, however, are analogs. The
right to appeal is a creation of the state constitution and statute. Penal Code
section 1238 sets forth the orders appealable by the People in a criminal
matter, including “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
rights of the people” under subdivision (a)(5), while section 1237 does the
same for criminal defendants. This distinction in Ramirez is one without a
difference in this context.
16
minors in juvenile court. The Attorney General responds that (1) Contreras