Filed 4/13/21 P. v. Contreras CA4/1
[…] Additionally, whether Rodriguez could
continue to thrive if released after the short period of additional confinement
he would face if found fit for juvenile treatment is unknowable. (The record
is imprecise on how much additional time in confinement Rodriguez and
Contreras would face if adjudged fit for juvenile jurisdiction. As sex
offenders, they would be placed in the DJJ’s sex offender treatment program,
which witnesses testified would allow the court’s jurisdiction to be extended
up to two years after they reached age 25, when jurisdiction would otherwise
terminate. (See § 1769, subd. (b) [“A person who is committed to the [DJJ] by
a juvenile court and who has been found to be a person described in
Section 602 by reason of the commission of an offense listed in subdivision (b)
of Section 707, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of
control or when he or she attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later,
unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court
pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 1800).”].)
34
before imposing the $10,000 restitution fine, and the court security, criminal
conviction assessment, and criminal justice administration fees violated his
federal due process rights. We reject Contreras’s arguments concerning the
fine and fees.