appropriate is a case-by-case decision. Stokes v. Mont. Thirteenth Judicial Dist. Ct., 2011
[…] preparation of the case for additional material or information not otherwise
provided for and that the defendant is unable, without undue hardship, to
obtain the substantial equivalent by other means, the court, in its discretion,
may order any person to make it available to the defendant. The court may,
upon the request of any person affected by the order, vacate or modify the
order if compliance would be unreasonable or oppressive. The prosecutor
may not be required to prepare or disclose summaries of witnesses'
testimony.
Hopper further asserted that under § 46-15-201(1)(c), MCA, he had the right to depose a
witness who refused to be interviewed. That statute provides in relevant part that a
deposition may be taken if the prospective witness "is unwilling to provide relevant
information to a requesting party and the witness's testimony is material and necessary in
order to prevent a failure ofjustice." Hopper acknowledges that, recently, in Daenzer v.
Mun. Ct., 2020 MT 140, 400 Mont. 179, 464 P.3d 996, this Court denied a deposition
request in the same circumstances:
[D]epositions in criminal cases are provided for by statute and are designed