Marriage of Persoma
[…] Hovland, ¶ 9 (internal citations omitted). Here the District Court noted venue was proper because, the child, B.J.P., is found in Musselshell County. Mother also failed to object at the outset of proceedings to venue. The District Court did not err in determining venue was proper in Musselshell County. ¶13 Finally, Mother argues the District Court erred in denying her request for a parenting investigation. Mother filed her motion for a parenting investigation in June 2018 pursuant to § 40-4-215, MCA. See § 40-4-215(1), MCA (“If a parent or a court-appointed third party requests, or the court finds that a parenting proceeding is contested, the court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child.”). The statute is discretionary and a district court is not required to order a custody investigation.