Marriage of Persoma
[…] The District Court did not abuse its discretion or otherwise err in how it handled the multitude of posttrial motions filed by Mother and, while we recognize Mother was denied visitation for a substantial period, the court was endeavoring to protect B.J.P.’s best interests while moving forward to a final parenting plan. ¶12 Mother’s next argument asserts the District Court erred in denying her motion to change venue. Mother requested to change venue to Yellowstone County pursuant to § 25-2-201(3), MCA, which states, “The court or judge must, on motion, change the 8 place of trial . . . when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” This Court has held § 40-4-211, MCA (2015), specifically applies to change of venue matters involving parenting plan cases.