04/13/2021
[…] constitutes a legal sentence." Charlie, ¶ 64. We explained that
Charlie had been previously convicted of felony possession of a deadly
weapon by an inmate on August 16, 2001. Charlie was discharged from
prison and began serving his suspended sentence on October 1, 2003. His
current offense was committed on June 8, 2008. Under § 46-18-501(2)(b),
MCA,Charlie is a PFO because fewer than 5 years have elapsed between his
release from prison and his current offense."
Charlie, ¶ 64.
Charlie's sentence, contrary to his claims, is facially valid. Section 46-18-502(1),
MCA (2007), provides that "a persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state
prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years . . ., if the offender was
21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense." Charlie
never had a commitment to the DOC. Pursuant to § 46-18-502(3), MCA (2007), "the
imposition or execution of the first 5 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (1) of
this section . . . may not be deferred or suspended." Charlie's first five years are not
suspended; he must serve prison time, followed by ten years on probation. This sentence
must run consecutively to any other sentence imposed. Section 46-18-502(4), MCA
(2007).
Charlie claims that he heard the court pronounce an oral sentence of five years