IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Leonard premises his argument on section 822.3 and the “relation-back” doctrine
adopted in Allison v. State, 914 N.W.2d 866, 891 (Iowa 2018). That decision
allowed an applicant to avoid dismissal under section 822.3 when he alleged in a
second PCR proceeding brought outside the three-year time frame that the
attorney in his first PCR proceeding was ineffective in presenting the same claim
as raised in the second proceeding. Allison, 914 N.W.2d at 889–91 (requiring
successive PCR petition be “filed promptly” after conclusion of first PCR action).
3 Under Iowa Code section 822.3 (2019), a PCR action must be filed “within three
years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal,
from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Leonard filed his second PCR in
January 2018, within the three-year limitations period, but did not moved to amend
until August 2019. Leonard makes no argument that the stay of the second PCR
tolled the statute of limitations.
6
But Leonard’s reliance on Allison is unavailing.