IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code § 822.3.
5 As the State argues, the proposed amendment “would have effectively been his
third PCR application.”
6 The district court did cite Allison in a footnote. The court acknowledged that a
stay prevented any new filings in the second PCR action until April 2019 but
7
rules of civil procedure. For an amendment to relate back to the date of the original
pleading, the claim asserted must arise “out of the conduct, transaction, or
occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading.” Iowa R.
Civ. P. 1.402(5); see also Iowa Code § 822.7 (“All rules and statutes applicable in
civil proceedings including pretrial and discovery procedures are available to the
parties.”). The court viewed Leonard’s proposed amendment as adding a claim
distinct from the allegations raised in his January 2018 application.7 Finding the
claim alleging attorney Heinecke’s ineffective assistance did not relate back, the
court considered it time-barred and denied the motion to amend.