J-S08039-21
[…] -7-
J-S08039-21
requirement to obtain a bondsman’s consent to continue the
suretyship was not triggered. The initial order forfeiting
[Defendant Speedwell’s] bail…lack[ed] statutory authority for
forfeiture in the first instance given that the defendant was in
compliance with bail conditions and not lawfully subject to
forfeiture. The order issued the very next day vacating the bench
warrant as having been improvidently issued evidences this fact.
Trial Court Opinion, filed 11/5/20, at 1 (citation omitted).
We agree with the trial court’s sound reasoning. The plain language of
Section 5747.1(a) indicates that the statute applies where “a defendant in a
criminal prosecution fails to appear for any scheduled court proceeding[.]” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5747.1(a). Here, the trial court found Defendant Speedwell did
not fail to appear at his arraignment.
Simply put, the plain language of the statute does not contemplate that
the trial court must secure the written consent of the bail bondsman in order