Washington State
[…] Id. If the jury
is not instructed to make an express statement of jury unanimity, the State must present sufficient
evidence to support each of the alternative means. Id. But if the statute identifies only a single
means of committing an offense, no unanimity instruction is required. Barboza-Cortes, 194
Wn.2d at 649.
B. RESIDENTIAL BURGLARY AS AN ALTERNATIVE MEANS OFFENSE
1. Statutory Language
The starting point of the alternative means analysis is the language of the criminal statute
at issue. Barboza-Cortes, 194 Wn.2d at 643. RCW 9A.52.025(1) states, “A person is guilty of
residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the
person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) The
statutes defining first degree burglary and second degree burglary contain the same “enters or
remains unlawfully” language. RCW 9A.52.020(1); RCW 9A.52.030(1).
4
No. 53443-6-II / 54156-4-II