Elizabeth Elting v. Philip R. Shawe, et al.
[…] pending before the Court, it may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in
issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such
orders concerning the proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay.”).
55
For example, TransPerfect notes that the New York Action requests a jury trial, which
is unavailable in this court. Dkt. 1569 ¶ 55. Putting aside whether the Company would
be entitled to a jury trial, this court can send discrete factual issues to the Superior Court
for trial by jury. See 10 Del. C. § 369 (“When matters of fact, proper to be tried by a
jury, arise in any cause depending in Chancery, the Court of Chancery may order such
facts to trial by issues at the Bar of the Superior Court.”). In such event, a member of the
Court of Chancery could be designated to serve as a judge on the Superior Court. See
Del. Const. art. IV, § 13(2) (Authorizing the Chief Justice “to designate one or more of
the State Judges (including the Justices of the Supreme Court) to sit in the Court of