In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Because the Tucker Act does not define “interested party,” the
Federal Circuit has determined that the proper definition is found in the Competition in
Contracting Act (“CICA”). Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., AFL–CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d
1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“We therefore construe the term ‘interested party’ in § 1491(b)(1)
in accordance with the CICA.”); see also Eskridge & Assocs. v. United States, 955 F.3d 1339,
1344 (Fed. Cir. 2020); Sys. Application & Techs., Inc. v. United States, 691 F.3d 1374, 1382
(Fed. Cir. 2012). Applying the “interested party” definition from the CICA (31 U.S.C. §
3551(2)(A)), the Federal Circuit has limited standing under § 1491(b)(1) to “actual or
prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of
the contract or by failure to award the contract.” Eskridge & Assocs., 955 F.3d 1339, 1344 (Fed.
6
Cir. 2020) (quoting Myers Investigative & Sec. Servs., Inc. v. United States, 275 F.3d 1366, 1370
(Fed. Cir. 2002)).
Because it is beyond dispute that Plaintiff-Awardees are actual bidders, the dispute