Wirth v. Top Bail Surety, Inc.
[…] Verleysen, 36 A.3d 326, 331 (Del. 2012) (quotations and citations omitted). 9 lead to an unreasonable or absurd result that could not have been intended by the legislature.”20 Discussion For the following reasons, this Court finds that the Sheriff’s sale of the Property did not violate 10 Del. §4974, all lien holders received notice, and Donohue’s Motion lacks merit.21 The Court finds that the location of the sale was proper and that Sheriff real estate sales can take place at the premises, the courthouse, the City/County Building, or in a public building. 10 Del. C. § 4974 states: Place for public sale of real estate. All sales of real estate, made by a sheriff by virtue of execution process, shall be made on the premises to be sold, or at the courthouse for the county in which the premises are situated, or in Sussex County, at the Sussex County Sheriff’s Office or at any public building in the county seat where the premises are situated. In Kent County, sales may also be conducted in any building in which the Sheriff’s Office is located. (Emphasis added). Here, the Property sale did not take place at the premises, the courthouse, or the City/County Building. It took place in Wilmington and it is undisputed that 20 Evans v. State, 212 A.3d 308, 314 (Del. Super. 2019) (quoting Arnold v.