Wirth v. Top Bail Surety, Inc.
[…] Donahue does not allege any legal arguments, procedural impropriety, or wrongdoing. Instead, Donohue writes that he has health problems, was “unprepared for this [sale],” and that he and his nephew (who purportedly lives with him) would end up homeless. IBDB contends that the location of the Sheriff’s sale at the Wilmington PAL was not proper because the sale was not held at the courthouse or on the premises of the Property in violation of 10 Del. C. § 4974. IDBD also claims that Plaintiffs’ Notice to lien holders was flawed because Plaintiffs allegedly failed to send notice 6 10 Del. C. § 4974 states: Place for public sale of real estate. All sales of real estate, made by a sheriff by virtue of execution process, shall be made on the premises to be sold, or at the courthouse for the county in which the premises are situated, or in Sussex County, at the Sussex County Sheriff’s Office or at any public building in the county seat where the premises are situated. In Kent County, sales may also be conducted in any building in which the Sheriff’s Office is located. (Emphasis added). 7 Prior to White’s withdrawal of his motion to set aside the verdict, White had also sought a writ of mandamus concerning the Property (N20M-06-074).