People v. Vigil CA2/2
[…] (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1234.) However, the term “domestic violence” “has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.” (Ibid.) That section defines “domestic violence” as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 13700, italics added.)