Conservatorship of T.B. CA1/5
[…] The court found beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was “gravely disabled” and that “her illness will prevent her from providing for her food, clothing, and shelter.” About a month later, the court issued the conservatorship order and a letter of conservatorship. T.B. appeals. DISCUSSION On appeal, appellant argues her jury trial waiver was invalid. We agree and reverse. I. Jury Trial Waivers in Civil Commitment Cases In LPS proceedings, a proposed conservatee “shall have the right to demand a court or jury trial on the issue of whether he or she is gravely disabled.” (§ 5350, subd. (d)(1).) Probate Code section 1828, applicable to LPS proceedings through section 5350,2 provides: “before the establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.” (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a)(6).) “The due process clause of the California Constitution requires that proof beyond a reasonable doubt and a unanimous jury verdict be applied to conservatorship proceedings under the LPS Act.”