In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] were known or should have been known. For liability to be fixed, some injury
must have occurred. However, monetary damages need not have been
incurred.
The FAR’s definition of “accrual of a claim” brings the Court no closer to interpreting
“shall be determined” as the statute provides. And, as the Court stated earlier, the reasoning of
SGW, Inc. is questionable after the holding in Gabelli. In any event, this Court is not required to
6
adopt SGW, Inc.’s reasoning, as cases from the Claims Court are merely persuasive. 6
The United States essentially requests that the Court interpret § 7103(c) to impart a filing
deadline on the Department of Justice. But if Congress wanted to create a filing deadline, it
certainly knew how to do so. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(3) (“A contractor shall file any
action [appealing a contracting officer’s decision] within 12 months from the date of receipt of a
contracting officer’s decision under section 7103 of this title.”) (emphasis added). The Supreme
Court has observed that “[w]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a
statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts
intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.”