2021 IL 125738
[…] at the first stage frustrates the legislature’s intent to provide incarcerated individuals
with this avenue of redress. Id.
¶ 43 Defendant argues that standing should be treated like timeliness and the
verification affidavit because the requirements for all three are found in section
122-1, which is separate from the summary dismissal provision. Compare 725
ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1), (b), (c) (West 2016), with id. § 122-2.1(a)(2). However,
standing can be distinguished from timeliness and the verification affidavit in
several ways.
¶ 44 First, section 122-2.1(a)(2) mentions neither timeliness nor the verification
affidavit, but it refers explicitly to imprisonment, the absence of which deprives a
person of standing under the Act. Id. § 122-2.1(a)(2) (“If the petitioner is sentenced
to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently
without merit, it shall dismiss the petition ***.”).
¶ 45 Second, neither timeliness nor the verification affidavit requirement is
inherently an element of the right to file a petition, as those requirements are set
forth in section 122-1(c) and 122-1(b), respectively. By contrast, section 122-1(a)