APRIL 15, 2021
[…] testified at the present trial. Viewing the evidence and all inferences in the light most
favorable to the State, a jury could reasonably find that Burleson meant all female victims
and mistakenly believed there were three rather than four of them. We conclude the State
presented sufficient evidence to sustain all five felony harassment verdicts.
Intimidating a Judge
Stanley argues his intimidating a judge conviction cannot stand because the statute
criminalizes pure speech without a scienter requirement in violation of the First and
Fourteenth Amendments. We disagree.
RCW 9A.72.160(1) provides: “A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a
person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any
official proceeding.” Under RCW 9A.04.110(28)(a), “threat” means “[t]o communicate,
30
No. 36432-1-III; No. 37546-3-III
State v. Stanley; PRP of Stanley
directly or indirectly, the intent . . . [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person.”