Ceculski v. Clatterbuck
[…] She claims that the "additional factual allegations" establish minimal contacts and that the requirements of R.C. 2307.382(A)(3) and (6) were satisfied when Clatterbuck failed to disclose information regarding the IRA, a nonprobate asset, to her. {¶20} Ceculski's appeal is dependent upon a finding that W.Va. Code § 11-11-35 imposes a duty on Clatterbuck to inform her of the status of nonprobate assets. The relevant section of that statute states: (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of article ten of this chapter, the personal representative of the decedent shall make the nonprobate inventory form of an estate available for inspection by or disclosure to: (1) The personal representative of the estate; (2) Any heir at law, beneficiary under the will of the decedent, a creditor who has timely filed a claim against the estate of the decedent with the fiduciary commissioner or fiduciary supervisor, or any party who has filed a Fairfield County, Case No. 2020 CA 00033 8 civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction in which any asset of the decedent is in issue; or (3) The attorney for the estate or its personal representative or the attorney-in-fact duly authorized by any of the persons described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection. {¶21} First, we note that Ceculski has alleged that Clatterbuck is the executor of the estate of Rosena Lee Clatterbuck, but has not alleged that he is the personal representative of the decedent, the entity upon which the duty is imposed. The personal representative of the decedent is obligated to make the relevant form available for inspection or disclosure to the personal representative of the estate, so the representative of the estate and the representative of the decedent appear to be by definition, different persons. Ceculski's complaint fails to address this issue.