Ceculski v. Clatterbuck
[…] In March, 2012, after Ceculski's mental breakdown and order of confinement, Prudential delivered a letter to decedent Rosena, requiring a signature to avoid abandonment of the IRA. Clatterbuck, as the named representative for the IRA and executor of the estate, signed that letter and directed the holder of the IRA to reinvest the funds. The value of the funds increased by more than $30,000.00 between the death of Rosena and the distribution of the funds in 2013. {¶6} The parties agree that IRA funds were a nonprobate asset subject to W.Va. Code § 11-11-35 which obligates the personal representative of the decedent to "make the nonprobate inventory form of an estate available for inspection by or disclosure to * * * " an heir at law or beneficiary of the estate, which would include Ceculski. Ceculski does not assert that she requested access to the inventory form, but she does complain that Clatterbuck did not provide her a copy and did not file it with the clerk's office.