State v. D.L.
[…] Rights
Whether juveniles have a constitutional right to notice of the specific facts
that support a manifest injustice disposition is an issue of state and federal
constitutional law that we review de novo. State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wn.2d 528,
531, 98 P.3d 1190 (2004) (citing City of Redmond v. Moore, 151 Wn.2d 664,
668, 91 P.3d 875 (2004)).
D.L. received a manifest injustice disposition that was four weeks longer than the
standard range sentence for the crime. Manifest injustice dispositions allow a court to
extend a juvenile’s sentence upward or downward from a standard range sentence. See
RCW 13.40.020(19). A manifest injustice disposition requires a finding “that [the
standard range disposition] would either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or
would impose a serious, and clear danger to society.” Id. The upward maximum of a
manifest injustice disposition is confinement until age 21. RCW 13.40.300 (1).
5
State v. D.L.
No. 96143-3
Juveniles are entitled to adequate notice “‘of the alleged misconduct with
particularity’” that “must be given sufficiently in advance of scheduled court