Adir International, LLC v. Starr Indemnity & Liability Co
[…] It maintains that district court adopted a too-broad interpretation in ruling that the statute prohibits Starr from defending the injunctive relief portion of the underlying action. We reject Adir’s strained reading of subsection (b). A. The text of subsection (b) forecloses a duty to defend for actions in which monetary relief is sought, even if injunctive relief is also sought. We start, as we must, with the statutory text. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Lopez, 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 771, 779 (Ct. App. 2013). Section 533.5(b) states that there can be no “duty to defend . . . any claim . . . in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL or FAL] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General . . . .” Cal. Ins. Code § 533.5(b). To begin, the parties appear to agree that the phrase “duty to defend” attaches to “any claim.”