Adir International, LLC v. Starr Indemnity & Liability Co
[…] This all halted in March 2019 when Starr received a written warning from the California Attorney General’s Office. In the letter, the Attorney General’s Office explained that Starr violated California Insurance Code § 533.5. (Adir 1 Technically, both Adir and Azarkman are appellants, but this Opinion will refer to both appellants as “Adir” for the sake of simplicity. 6 ADIR INT’L V. STARR INDEMNITY & LIABILITY also apparently received a copy of the same letter.) Section 533.5 provides: (a) No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any coverage or indemnity for the payment of any fine, penalty, or restitution in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL or FAL] by the Attorney General . . . notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding this type of coverage or indemnity is expressly stated in the policy. (b) No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend, as defined in subdivision (c), any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL or FAL] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General . . . notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy. (c) For the purpose of this section, “duty to defend” means the insurer’s right or obligation to investigate, contest, defend, control the defense of, compromise, settle, negotiate the compromise or settlement of, or indemnify for the cost of any aspect of defending any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding