United States Court of Appeals
[…] of discretion by the ALJ in the timing of the Secretary’s disclosure of informer
witness statements or in the amount of time allotted for review of such statements. It
also failed to make any attempt to cure or mitigate any prejudice. We ultimately
cannot say that the ALJ’s decisions were arbitrary, capricious, whimsical or
manifestly unreasonable, nor are we convinced that the ALJ made a clear error of
judgment or exceeded the bounds of permissible choice in the circumstances.
B. ALJ’s Finding That KHS&S Knew or Should Have Known of the
Violation
Section 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) requires that “[e]mployees shall always stand
firmly on the floor of the basket [of an aerial lift], and shall not sit or climb on the
edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position.” To
13
establish a violation of an OSHA safety and health standard, the Secretary must
demonstrate the following elements by a preponderance of the evidence: “(1) the
applicability of the standard, (2) the employer’s noncompliance with the terms of the