United States Court of Appeals
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
29 U.S.C. § 660(a), we deny the petition for review and affirm the Commission’s
decision.
I. Procedural Background
While investigating an unrelated accident at a job site in Littleton, Colorado,
an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) investigator learned that
KHS&S employees were climbing on, standing on, and working from the guardrails
of an aerial lift basket to perform their work. Upon the investigator’s
recommendation, the Secretary issued KHS&S a citation for a serious violation of
29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(iv), which requires that “[e]mployees shall always stand
firmly on the floor of the basket [of an aerial lift], and shall not sit or climb on the
edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position.” The
citation proposed a penalty of $5,543.
KHS&S contested the citation with the Secretary of Labor, triggering review
by the Commission. See 29 C.F.R. § 659(c). An administrative law judge (ALJ)
presided over a one-day trial, after which both parties submitted post-trial briefs.