In re Gennyfer S. CA2/7
[…] Father’s only case plan requirements were to attend individual counseling and Al-Anon meetings, but he had stopped attending individual counseling sessions over a year ago and had not attended Al-Anon meetings. In addition, over the prior six months Father had been visiting Gennyfer for only three hours every other week. Counsel for the current caregivers noted Father’s visitation with Gennyfer was going well “without incident.” However, they believed Father could not provide a safe home for Gennyfer, and 4 Section 361.5, subdivision (b), provides that reunification services need not be provided to a parent when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence: “(10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that parent or guardian”; or “(11) That the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half sibling of the child had been permanently severed, and this parent is the same parent described in subdivision (a), and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent has not subsequently made a reasonable effort