In re Gennyfer S. CA2/7
[…] (In re Marilyn H. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 295, 307-308; accord, In re M.F. (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 1, 13 [“Family reunification services play a critical role in dependency proceedings.”].) Reasonable services mean “those efforts made or services offered or provided by the county welfare agency or probation department to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child, or to resolve the issues that led to the child’s removal in order for the child to be returned home, or to finalize the permanent placement of the child.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.502(33); see § 300.2 [the “safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being [for the child] may include provision of a full array of social and health services to help the child and family and to prevent reabuse of children”].) At the 18-month review hearing, “the juvenile court may not set a section 366.26 hearing unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services were offered or provided to the parent.” (In re M.F., supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 14; see § 366.22, subd.