NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] *
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3) and withholding and deferral of removal pursuant to the
Convention Against Torture (CAT). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(a), and we dismiss the petition in part, and deny it part.1
1. The IJ determined as a matter of discretion that Camacena’s
conviction for conspiracy to commit alien smuggling in violation of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(v)(I) was a particularly serious crime, id. § 1231(b)(3)(B). An
alien is ineligible for statutory withholding of removal if “the alien, having been
convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime is a danger to the
community of the United States.” Id. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(d)(2)
(ineligibility for withholding of removal pursuant to CAT).
But the IJ also determined that Camacena’s conviction was an aggravated
felony and Camacena does not challenge that ruling. Pursuant to 8 §