United States Court of Appeals
[…] enues of recovery,” they both failed on this ground. See id. at
681 n.7.
4. Wisconsin Statute § 895.046 & Gibson
In 2011, the Wisconsin legislature passed Wis. Stat.
§ 895.046, which effectively overruled Thomas while preserv-
ing Collins. The statute reinstates ordinary causation princi-
ples in all products liability cases, while carving out a narrow
exception for plaintiffs like Collins who have no other remedy
and whose injuries stem from a “complete[ly] integrated
product” produced in “chemically and physically identical”
forms and sold in generic packaging. § 895.046(4). In 2013, the
legislature amended § 895.046 to make it retroactive. See
§ 895.046(2). The statute “assures that businesses may con-
duct activities in this state without fear of being sued for in-
definite claims of harm from products which businesses may
never have manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted, or
which were made and sold decades ago.” § 895.046(1g). To
12 Nos. 20-1774 et al.
that end, the statute also includes certain time limits and join-
der requirements. § 895.046 (4)(b), (5).
In Gibson v. American Cyanamid Co., 760 F.3d 600 (7th Cir.
2014), we considered whether applying § 895.046 retroac-