Mattson v. United States
[…] The I.R.S’s signature verification requirement is such a non-waivable statutory requirement. As this Court recently held is Quattrini v. United States, Sections 6061 and 6065 of the I.R.C. mandate that a taxpayer sign a tax refund claim. Quattrini v. United States, 2021 WL 1085927, at *6. I.R.C. Section 6061 provides that “any return, statement, or other document 11 required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061(a) (emphasis supplied). I.R.C. Section 6065 further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury.” 26 U.S.C. § 6065 (emphasis supplied).