Mattson v. United States
[…] To establish that they have “duly filed” their 2016 amended tax return, plaintiffs must show that they complied with all applicable laws and regulations, including the signature verification requirement. In this regard, title 26, United States Code, Section 6061 governs the signing of tax returns and other documents and provides, in relevant part, that “any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061(a). Title 26, United States Code, Section 6065 governs the verification of tax returns and this statute provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury.” 26 U.S.C. § 6065. Plaintiffs’ tax refund claim must also comply with the Treasury Regulations, which provide that: The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.