Mattson v. United States
[…] Section 6065 of the I.R.C. similarly provides that any tax return, declaration, statement or other document “required to be made” contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury. 26 U.S.C. § 6065 (emphasis supplied). Because the only individual who is required to file a tax return or tax refund claim is the taxpayer, the Court reads these two statutes to mandate that the taxpayer sign and verify a tax return or tax refund claim. See I.R.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A) (providing that tax returns shall be made by “[e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount”). As the Court recognized in Quattrini, the Court’s reading of Sections 6061 and 6065 of the I.R.C. to mandate the signature verification requirement is consistent with several cases that 12 have considered this requirement in tax refund and tax return matters.