Mattson v. United States
[…] Id. at 296-98. But, the Supreme Court also made clear that an explicit statutory requirement related to a tax refund claim cannot be waived. Id. at 296 (holding that, insofar as Congress uses its power to legislate to make explicit statutory requirements, these statutory requirements “must be observed and are beyond the dispensing power of Treasury officials.”). The I.R.S’s signature verification requirement is such a non-waivable statutory requirement. As this Court recently held is Quattrini v. United States, Sections 6061 and 6065 of the I.R.C. mandate that a taxpayer sign a tax refund claim. Quattrini v. United States, 2021 WL 1085927, at *6. I.R.C. Section 6061 provides that “any return, statement, or other document 11 required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061(a) (emphasis supplied).