Mattson v. United States
[…] And so, a tax refund claim that has not been “duly filed” with the Treasury Secretary cannot be considered by this Court. Id.; Chicago Milwaukee Corp. v. United States, 40 F.3d 373, 374 (Fed Cir. 1994) (holding that compliance with section 7422 is a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing a tax refund suit). To establish that they have “duly filed” their 2016 amended tax return, plaintiffs must show that they complied with all applicable laws and regulations, including the signature verification requirement. In this regard, title 26, United States Code, Section 6061 governs the signing of tax returns and other documents and provides, in relevant part, that “any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061(a).