Mattson v. United States
[…] In addition, I.R.C. Section 6061 provides that “any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be 6 signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6061(a). I.R.C. Section 6065 further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury.” 26 U.S.C. § 6065. A tax refund claim must also comply with the Treasury Regulations that apply to a tax refund claim.