Clason v. LOL Investments
[…] He argues that the rea- soning in the partition cases should apply here and that the order ­quieting title in this case is a final judgment that may be appealed even though other claims were pending at the time Clason took an appeal. Without regard to Clason’s foregoiong arguments, we note that the Court of Appeals dismissed this appeal on the basis of § 25-1315(1), which provides: When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina- tion and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci- sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties. The Court of Appeals reasoned that although the August 12, 2020, order resolved Clason’s claim to quiet title and PLCC’s counterclaim to quiet title, proceedings regarding PLCC’s - 909 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports CLASON v.