Clason v. LOL Investments
[…] LOL INVESTMENTS Cite as 308 Neb. 904 certified under § 25-1315(1). We therefore conclude that the Court of Appeals did not err when it dismissed this appeal based on § 25-1315. For completeness, we comment on what PLCC designated as its fourth “claim” in which it sought attorney fees on the basis that Clason’s action to quiet title was frivolous and brought in bad faith. PLCC’s request is not a “claim” for purposes of § 25-1315, but, rather, a request made pursuant to § 25-824(4), which provides in part: The court shall assess attorney’s fees and costs if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, the court finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action or any part of an action that was frivolous or that the action or any part of the action was interposed solely for delay or harassment. We have held that “when a motion for attorney fees under § 25-824 is made prior to the judgment, the judgment will not become final and appealable until the court has ruled upon that motion.” Salkin v. Jacobsen, 263 Neb. 521, 527, 641 N.W.2d 356, 361 (2002). See, also, Sulu v.