In re Trust Created by McGregor
[…] The court further found that although yet unknown and undetermined, the beneficiaries of the carve-out trusts are a specific class of beneficiaries whose rights are affected by the agreement, and that thus the beneficiaries qualify as “interested persons.” Because the unknown and undetermined beneficiaries had not consented to the agreement, the court determined that Allen failed to establish under § 30-3811 an enforceable nonjudicial settlement agreement. The court then analyzed the requirements of § 30-3811(c), while assuming that all interested persons had consented to the agreement. Section 30-3811(c) states in part that “[a] nonjudi- cial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust . . . .” The court found that the agreement violates a material purpose of the Family Trust, because the agreement sought to change specific terms of the irrevocable trust in at least three respects.