In re Trust Created by McGregor
[…] Although disputes involving the administration of trusts are encouraged to be resolved through nonjudicial means, 6 § 30-3811 of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code, see Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-3801 to 30-38,110 (Reissue 2016, Cum. Supp. 2018 & Supp. 2019), authorizes the court to determine the validity of a nonjudicial settlement agreement according to the provisions of the code or other applicable laws. [5-8] In declining to approve the agreement, the court relied upon § 30-3811(c), which provides: “A nonjudicial ­settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust . . . . A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is presumed to constitute a material pur- pose of the trust.” “Spendthrift provision” means “a term of 6 See Unif. Trust Code § 111, comment, 7D U.L.A. 101 (2018).