IN RE TRUST CREATED BY McGREGOR
[…] tributed to the issue of Allen or Debra per stirpes. The court
further found that although yet unknown and undetermined,
the beneficiaries of the carve-out trusts are a specific class
of beneficiaries whose rights are affected by the agreement,
and that thus the beneficiaries qualify as “interested persons.”
Because the unknown and undetermined beneficiaries had not
consented to the agreement, the court determined that Allen
failed to establish under § 30-3811 an enforceable nonjudicial
settlement agreement.
The court then analyzed the requirements of § 30-3811(c),
while assuming that all interested persons had consented to the
agreement. Section 30-3811(c) states in part that “[a] nonjudi-
cial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not
violate a material purpose of the trust . . . .” The court found
that the agreement violates a material purpose of the Family
Trust, because the agreement sought to change specific terms
of the irrevocable trust in at least three respects. First, Allen
would receive an additional tract of land which he would not