IN RE TRUST CREATED BY McGREGOR
[…] ability of liquid assets better serves Clifford’s intent to treat his
children equally.
Although disputes involving the administration of trusts
are encouraged to be resolved through nonjudicial means, 6
§ 30-3811 of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code, see Neb. Rev.
Stat. §§ 30-3801 to 30-38,110 (Reissue 2016, Cum. Supp. 2018
& Supp. 2019), authorizes the court to determine the validity of
a nonjudicial settlement agreement according to the provisions
of the code or other applicable laws.
[5-8] In declining to approve the agreement, the court relied
upon § 30-3811(c), which provides: “A nonjudicial settlement
agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a
material purpose of the trust . . . . A spendthrift provision in
the terms of the trust is presumed to constitute a material pur-
pose of the trust.” “Spendthrift provision” means “a term of
6
See Unif. Trust Code § 111, comment, 7D U.L.A. 101 (2018). See, also,
In re Trust Created by Fenske, 303 Neb. 430, 930 N.W.2d 43 (2019)
(comments to Uniform Trust Code provide guidance as to Nebraska