Court of Appeals
[…] Code Ann. § 153.131.
21
We review a trial court’s conservatorship determination for an abuse of
discretion, and we will reverse only if the trial court’s decision is arbitrary or
unreasonable. In the Interest of J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). “Section
153.131 applies when the parents’ parental rights have not been terminated.
However, when the parents’ parental rights have been terminated, section 161.207
governs the appointment of a managing conservator.” In the Interest of A.B., No. 05-
18-00649-CV, 2018 WL 4784578, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 4, 2018, pet.
denied) (mem. op.). Section 161.207 provides that the trial court must appoint “a
suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a
licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 161.207; see In the Interest of A.B., 2018 WL 4784578, at *5.
Having concluded that the evidence was legally and factually sufficient to
support the trial court’s findings that Mother committed the predicate act described